Privacy Policy

UU3.com Privacy Policy and Cookie Declaration

This Privacy Policy and Cookie Declaration was updated on 24 May 2018

Who we are

UU3.com is a trading name of :
TV2 International Limited
Brickfields House
Le Grand Val
Alderney
Guernsey GY9 3XD

Our email address is: info@uu3.com

Our website address is: https://www.uu3.com.

TV2 International Limited is registered in Alderney
Registered Company No: 1184

Overview

TV2 International Limited [TV2] is committed to protecting your privacy. We are a controller under the definitions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). All personal information is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001 – Registered No: 10340.

This privacy notice explains how TV2 processes your personal information when you visit our website, or if we collect, store or share your personal data as part of the legitimate interests of our business. It also explains how we will protect your information and personal data, and the controls and safeguards we provide for this data. This includes understanding, at all times, precisely what data we are storing for and about you, who (if anyone) can see that data, and whether you give permission for that data to be shared with third-parties.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001.

By means of this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use, and process. Furthermore, this data protection declaration provides data subjects (you) information on the rights to which they (you) are entitled.

Your privacy is important to us.

To protect your privacy, TV2 aims to observe the following fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we have a genuine need for it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless it is required for us to manage our website and/or business.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

TV2 collects individually identifiable information from clients and others for administrative and financial purposes; to facilitate communication; deliver reports; and meet regulatory requirements. In most cases, the personal data we collect is limited to your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and mobile/cellular number.

People using this website have the choice of opting in or opting out of providing any personal information. Those that opt in are deemed to have given their active consent. However, in the case of TV2, most of the information we collect is provided by the data subject themselves in the form of emails and other forms of correspondence, as well as business cards and other documents. Where such information is provided on a voluntary basis it is deemed to have been provided with the data subject’s consent.

Sometimes, it is also necessary to collect other, personally sensitive, information for legitimate administrative and financial purposes. However, such information is normally provided by the data subject (an individual who is the subject of personal data) with their full knowledge and consent.

As this is not an eCommerce website we do not collect any transactional data.

See also ‘How long we retain your data’

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

TV2 does not use contact forms (other than the Comments Form) on this website

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

As of 25 May 2018 there were no active third-party cookies associated with this website.
Source: cookie-checker.com

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

TV2 does not use analytics to analyse any personal data on this website. However, TV2 does take advantage of non-personally identifying information provided by its web hosting provider in order to better understand how visitors use its websites.

Who we share your data with

TV2 does not share any of the personal data we collect. It is also careful not to disclose/distribute any personally-identifying and/or potentially personally-identifying information other than on a need to know basis. This includes disclosing  personally-identifying and/or potentially personally-identifying information in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when TV2 believes, in good faith, that disclosure is necessary to protect third parties, or the public at large. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Non-sensitive personal information, such as names, address, e-mail addresses, or telephone numbers, which are used for administrative, financial, and/or legal purposes are retained indefinitely, unless you ask us to delete it or we choose to delete it after a period of extended inactivity. Any other information that is provided by you is deleted once it has served the purpose for which it was provided (unless it is required for administrative, legal, or security purposes).

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

TV2 does not send any personal data to third parties. However, Visitor Comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

As part our normal business operations, TV2 uses third-party software and cloud services from Adobe, Apple, Dropbox, Google, Microsoft, and others as well as financial institutions, such as Lloyds Bank, and PayPal to provide various services which may involve processing data on our behalf. TV2 takes all reasonable endeavours to ensure all our client’s data is secure and is committed to only engage with third-parties who can offer us equal assurance.

All the personal information we hold is stored on computers and servers in the Bailiwick of Guernsey (UK). However, the UU3.com website is located on servers within the European Union and United States of America.

How we protect your data

TV2 is committed to protecting your privacy. Access to such information is limited to a ‘need to know’ basis and, wherever possible, we encrypt and back-up any personal data we hold on data subjects. We also take steps to protect any non-digital documents that contain personal information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

As, in most cases, the personal data we collect is limited to your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and mobile/cellular number.  it is unlikely that a data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of any individuals. However, as soon as we become aware of a data breech, we will immediately take steps to inform those data subjects who may be impacted by the breech

What third parties we receive data from

TV2 does not receive personal data from third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

TV2 does not use automated decision making and/or profiling to process user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

TV2 is not subject to any industry regulatory disclosure requirements.

Contacting us

If you believe the information we hold regarding you is incorrect you may request to see this information and ask to have it corrected or deleted. Likewise, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal data, please send an email to:

info@uu3.com

We will endeavour to respond within 48 hours. However, in the event that we fail to respond, or you wish to make a formal complaint, you should address this to:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey, GY1 2LQ

Data Protection Commissioner On-line Enquiry form